Saturday, December 31, 2011

Wedding crafts!

With the wedding approaching in 4 and a half months, I have been busy, busy, busy! Whenever you say the word wedding, normal things all of the sudden get jacked up by $1,000 at least. With all of that in mind, I have tried to come up with "crafty" ways to do different decorations!

I was out shopping at Hobby Lobby and saw the cutest sign...

The sign was $24.99 and black and white...2 things I did not like! I just knew that this was a project I could go in my colors and for 1/3 of the cost! I found a hideous canvas at Goodwill for $1.99...

I spray painted it white and covered it with burlap. Burlap is so inexpensive and always looks so chic!

Using my cricut, I cut out the words to use as a stencil. I used scrap vinyl so it looks messy!

When painting burlap, you will use a LOT of paint. I painted it PINK, let it dry, and peeled off the vinyl.

It's chic, cheap, and in my wedding colors!!! Altogether, the sign cost me $5.00 and will be a cute addition for my fondue station!!!!

The next project I did was a table runner. I thought it would make a great addition to the cake table. I've tried to add as many personal touches as possible! I found a beautiful white table runner at Target after Christmas on sale for $7.49! I monogrammed the runner with a beautiful pink "B"! It will look so nice on the cake table and add a little color!

Last wedding crafts of 2011....can't wait to see what 2012 holds!!!
Happy New Years!

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas Yall!

I hope everyone has a very merry Christmas!

"Then the angel said to them, "Do not be afraid, for behold, I bring you good tidings of great joy which will be to all people. For there is born to you this day in the city of David a Savior, who is Christ the Lord."
Luke 2:10-11

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas Eve!

It has been a day! My grandmother has been in and out of the hospital for the past few days so today I played MOMMA! That is one tough job! I don't know how my mom does it and keeps her sanity...I have successfully cooked buffalo chicken dip, ooey gooey bars, and cheesy bacon dip. My holiday crispies were an unsalvagable disaster :( but 3 out of 4 ain't bad! I've also wrapped presents, washed sheets, cleaned house, dealt with 2 dogs, and managed to finish painting my jag ornaments! I'll say it again....I don't know how mommies do it all!!!! I thought teaching kindergarten was busy!

With all of the burlap ornaments I have made for gifts, I thought I would treat myself with 2! I LOVE the South Alabama Jaguars (I graduated in '06 and again in '11). Here are my ornaments :

I just love them!
Have a very merry CHRISTMAS!!!!

Friday, December 23, 2011

Crazy about Burlap!

It has been a while since I have blogged! 2 crashed hard drives and 1 new laptop later and I am back in the world of technology!!! I haven't crafted as much lately because I have been planning MY WEDDING!!!! It's been busy to say the least!

Soooo I have recently discovered the amazingness that is BURLAP! Where has this fabric been all of my life?!!!! I have been a burlaping machine!

For starters, I made some burlap ornaments for Christmas gifts. I am a BAMA fan to the core and boy was it hard to make ornaments for the tiger fans in my life...the things we do for the ones we love!!!

I am working on some burlap ornaments for my alma mater- University of South Alabama- Go Jags! The paint is drying on them as I speak! I will post pictures lately!

I also HAD to make some redneck wine glasses... ADORABLE!

SOOO EASY and SOOO CUTE! I used a mason jar ($1.49 from World Market), a clear candlestick holder ($.69 from Goodwill), and E-6000 ($2.49 from Walmart). I glued the candlestick to the mason jar and let it sit for 48 hours. I stuffed it with tissue paper...I would have liked to attach a tag but my printer is out of it!!!

I have a few wedding projects that I will be blog at a time!
Creatively yours,